Pleasant Valley 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPleasant Valley Corporation 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 27-0901655Updated Oct 2026

What Pleasant Valley's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $997K in employer contributions, about $4,473 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$38,663
Average account balance
245
Participants (end of year)
$8.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.63%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPease Bell Cpas, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,446 defined-contribution plans in administrative, support and waste management services with 100 to 499 participants.

Pleasant Valley: employer contribution per participant$4,473
Peer median$1,495
Pleasant Valley: average balance$38,663
Peer median$34,563
Pleasant Valley: admin expenses ÷ assets0.63%
Peer median0.51%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $8.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$4.5M2021$5.3M2022$7.4M2023$8.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Pleasant Valley plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024245$8.6M$997K$4,4730.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023242$7.4M$904K$4,5650.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022199$5.3M$860K$4,7500.60%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021185$4.5M$685K$4,2000.27%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Pleasant Valley match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Pleasant Valley Corporation 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $997K in employer contributions, about $4,473 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Pleasant Valley 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Pleasant Valley Corporation 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Pleasant Valley 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Pleasant Valley Corporation.

I left Pleasant Valley. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Pleasant Valley Corporation, (330) 239-0176) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Pleasant Valley old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Pleasant Valley 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Pleasant Valley filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Pleasant Valley. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology