Porters Neck Village 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPorters Neck Village Retirement Program · Plan 001 · EIN 56-1345076Updated Oct 2026

What Porters Neck Village's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $160K in employer contributions, about $807 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$10,655
Average account balance
205
Participants (end of year)
$2.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.38%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAscensus LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorDavidson, Holland, Whitesell & Co. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Porters Neck Village: employer contribution per participant$807
Peer median$1,468
Porters Neck Village: average balance$10,655
Peer median$37,786
Porters Neck Village: admin expenses ÷ assets1.38%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $1.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $2.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$1.5M2021$1.3M2022$1.7M2023$2.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Porters Neck Village plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024205$2.1M$160K$8071.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023189$1.7M$67K$3701.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022192$1.3M$57K$3081.51%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021213$1.5M$48K$2361.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Porters Neck Village match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Porters Neck Village Retirement Program have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $160K in employer contributions, about $807 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Porters Neck Village 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Porters Neck Village Retirement Program is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Porters Neck Village 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Ascensus LLC. The plan administrator is Porters Neck Village.

I left Porters Neck Village. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Porters Neck Village, (910) 772-3139) or the recordkeeper, Ascensus LLC. The Porters Neck Village old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Porters Neck Village 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Porters Neck Village filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Porters Neck Village. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology