Preservation of Affordable Housing 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPoah/Poahc 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 31-1616634Updated Oct 2026

What Preservation of Affordable Housing's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.5M in employer contributions, about $2,203 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$55,811
Average account balance
765
Participants (end of year)
$38M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCohnreznick LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 228 defined-contribution plans in real estate and rental and leasing with 500 to 999 participants.

Preservation of Affordable Housing: employer contribution per participant$2,203
Peer median$1,449
Preservation of Affordable Housing: average balance$55,811
Peer median$44,821
Preservation of Affordable Housing: admin expenses ÷ assets0.02%
Peer median0.36%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $28.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $38M at the end of plan year 2024.

$28.4M2021$25.1M2022$31.9M2023$38M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Preservation of Affordable Housing plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024765$38M$1.5M$2,2030.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023696$31.9M$1.3M$2,1460.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022659$25.1M$1.2M$2,055<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021615$28.4M$1M$2,068<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Preservation of Affordable Housing match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Poah/Poahc 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.5M in employer contributions, about $2,203 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Preservation of Affordable Housing 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Poah/Poahc 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Preservation of Affordable Housing 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Preservation of Affordable Housing, Inc..

I left Preservation of Affordable Housing. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Preservation of Affordable Housing, Inc., (617) 261-9898) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Preservation of Affordable Housing old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Preservation of Affordable Housing 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Preservation of Affordable Housing filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Preservation of Affordable Housing. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology