Primera Engineers 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPrimera Engineers 401k Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 36-3520747Updated Oct 2026

What Primera Engineers' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $975K in employer contributions, about $2,257 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$96,818
Average account balance
441
Participants (end of year)
$41.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.27%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn HancockSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,213 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Primera Engineers: employer contribution per participant$2,257
Peer median$2,521
Primera Engineers: average balance$96,818
Peer median$75,833
Primera Engineers: admin expenses ÷ assets0.27%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $27.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $41.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$27.8M2021$25.8M2022$33.7M2023$41.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Primera Engineers plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024441$41.8M$975K$2,2570.27%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023414$33.7M$880K$2,1690.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022372$25.8M$749K$2,0690.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021321$27.8M$566K$1,8390.35%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Primera Engineers plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Primera Engineers ESOP Plan

Plan 002 · EIN 36-3520747 · plan year 2024 filing
$7,454
Average account balance
404
Participants (end of year)
$3M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.21%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (disclaimer opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Primera Engineers match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Primera Engineers 401k Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $975K in employer contributions, about $2,257 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Primera Engineers 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Primera Engineers 401k Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Primera Engineers 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock. The plan administrator is Primera Engineers, Ltd.

I left Primera Engineers. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Primera Engineers, Ltd, (312) 606-0910) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock. The Primera Engineers old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Primera Engineers 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Primera Engineers filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Primera Engineers. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology