Rao Manufacturing 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingRetirement Savings Plan and Trust of Rao Manufacturing Company · Plan 002 · EIN 41-0494610Updated Oct 2026

What Rao Manufacturing's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $618K in employer contributions, about $2,176 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$48,827
Average account balance
298
Participants (end of year)
$13.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.32%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperVoya Retirement Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBmg Cpa LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Rao Manufacturing: employer contribution per participant$2,176
Peer median$1,847
Rao Manufacturing: average balance$48,827
Peer median$65,512
Rao Manufacturing: admin expenses ÷ assets0.32%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $13.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$8M2021$9.2M2022$11.3M2023$13.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Rao Manufacturing plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024298$13.9M$618K$2,1760.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023280$11.3M$645K$2,4250.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022288$9.2M$499K$1,8200.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021347$8M$488K$1,5700.45%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Rao Manufacturing match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Retirement Savings Plan and Trust of Rao Manufacturing Company have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $618K in employer contributions, about $2,176 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Rao Manufacturing 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Retirement Savings Plan and Trust of Rao Manufacturing Company is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Rao Manufacturing 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The plan administrator is Rao Manufacturing Company.

I left Rao Manufacturing. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Rao Manufacturing Company, (763) 566-9080) or the recordkeeper, Voya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The Rao Manufacturing old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Rao Manufacturing 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Rao Manufacturing filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Rao Manufacturing. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology