Remprex 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingRemprex, LLC Retirement Savings Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 20-5816967Updated Oct 2026

What Remprex's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $140K in employer contributions, about $376 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$19,734
Average account balance
674
Participants (end of year)
$7.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.96%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorEric J. Fernandez & Company (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,226 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Remprex: employer contribution per participant$376
Peer median$2,519
Remprex: average balance$19,734
Peer median$75,638
Remprex: admin expenses ÷ assets1.96%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $7M at the end of plan year 2023 to $7.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$7M2023$7.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Remprex plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024674$7.4M$140K$3761.96%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023746$7M$4,080$100.65%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Remprex plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Remprex Union 401(k) Plan

Plan 003 · EIN 20-5816967 · plan year 2023 filing
$23,287
Average account balance
160
Participants (end of year)
$2.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.37%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingForm 5500-SF ↗

Remprex, LLC 401(k) Plan

Plan 001 · EIN 20-5816967 · plan year 2023 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Remprex match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Remprex, LLC Retirement Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $140K in employer contributions, about $376 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Remprex 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Remprex, LLC Retirement Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Remprex 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Remprex, LLC.

I left Remprex. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Remprex, LLC, (224) 406-4595) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Remprex old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Remprex 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Remprex filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Remprex. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology