Resco Products 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingResco Products, Inc. 401(k) & Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 23-1279448Updated Oct 2026

What Resco Products' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $3,438 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$80,434
Average account balance
696
Participants (end of year)
$43.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.21%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSchneider Downs & Co. Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Resco Products: employer contribution per participant$3,438
Peer median$2,038
Resco Products: average balance$80,434
Peer median$72,907
Resco Products: admin expenses ÷ assets0.21%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $42.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $43.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$42.5M2021$36.7M2022$40.1M2023$43.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Resco Products plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024696$43.5M$1.9M$3,4380.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023690$40.1M$1.7M$3,5630.20%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022367$36.7M$1.3M$3,4340.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021539$42.5M$1.1M$2,2730.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Resco Products plans (2)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Resco Products, Inc. Retirement Plan for United Steelworkers of America

Plan 025 · EIN 23-1279448 · plan year 2024 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
—
Employer contribution per participant

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Worldwide Refractories, Inc. Pension Plan for Tarentum Hourly Employees

Plan 027 · EIN 23-1279448 · plan year 2022 filing · terminated
—
Average account balance
0
Participants (end of year)
$0
Plan assets (end of year)
1.17%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · Terminated (final filing)Form 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Resco Products match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Resco Products, Inc. 401(k) & Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.9M in employer contributions, about $3,438 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Resco Products 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Resco Products, Inc. 401(k) & Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Resco Products 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Resco Products, Inc..

I left Resco Products. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Resco Products, Inc., (504) 940-4475) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Resco Products old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Resco Products 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Resco Products filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Resco Products. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology