Retirement Unlimited 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingRetirement Unlimited 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 54-1278450Updated Oct 2026

What Retirement Unlimited's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $382K in employer contributions, about $741 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$25,842
Average account balance
1,452
Participants (end of year)
$13.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.22%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPcs Retirement, LLCSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPension Assurance LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,380 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

Retirement Unlimited: employer contribution per participant$741
Peer median$1,337
Retirement Unlimited: average balance$25,842
Peer median$35,764
Retirement Unlimited: admin expenses ÷ assets1.22%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $10M at the end of plan year 2021 to $13.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$10M2021$9.9M2022$12M2023$13.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Retirement Unlimited plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,452$13.3M$382K$7411.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,074$12M$371K$9841.44%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20222,074$9.9M$278K$7370.65%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,706$10M$270K$6670.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Retirement Unlimited match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Retirement Unlimited 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $382K in employer contributions, about $741 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Retirement Unlimited 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Retirement Unlimited 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Retirement Unlimited 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Pcs Retirement, LLC. The plan administrator is Retirement Unlimited, Inc..

I left Retirement Unlimited. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Retirement Unlimited, Inc., (540) 774-4433) or the recordkeeper, Pcs Retirement, LLC. The Retirement Unlimited old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Retirement Unlimited 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Retirement Unlimited filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Retirement Unlimited. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology