Robinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingRobinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k) Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 43-1190791Updated Oct 2026

What Robinson Mechanical Contractors' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $179K in employer contributions, about $764 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$81,543
Average account balance
295
Participants (end of year)
$19.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.46%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperNewport Group Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorKerber, Eck & Braeckel LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 1,392 defined-contribution plans in construction with 100 to 499 participants.

Robinson Mechanical Contractors: employer contribution per participant$764
Peer median$2,501
Robinson Mechanical Contractors: average balance$81,543
Peer median$71,471
Robinson Mechanical Contractors: admin expenses ÷ assets0.46%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $16.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $19.1M at the end of plan year 2025.

$16.5M2021$14M2022$16.8M2023$17.7M2024$19.1M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Robinson Mechanical Contractors plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025295$19.1M$179K$7640.46%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024308$17.7M$167K$6430.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023424$16.8M$223K$8260.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022512$14M$336K$1,1870.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021436$16.5M$119K$3990.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Robinson Mechanical Contractors match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Robinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $179K in employer contributions, about $764 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Robinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Robinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Robinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Newport Group Inc.. The plan administrator is Robinson Mechanical Contractors, Inc..

I left Robinson Mechanical Contractors. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Robinson Mechanical Contractors, Inc., (573) 547-8397) or the recordkeeper, Newport Group Inc.. The Robinson Mechanical Contractors old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Robinson Mechanical Contractors 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Robinson Mechanical Contractors filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Robinson Mechanical Contractors. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology