Rocky Mountain Hardware 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingRocky Mountain Hardware, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 82-0386454Updated Oct 2026

What Rocky Mountain Hardware's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $444K in employer contributions, about $2,428 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$169,989
Average account balance
187
Participants (end of year)
$31.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorLeavitt Christensen & Co., PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 3,042 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Rocky Mountain Hardware: employer contribution per participant$2,428
Peer median$1,962
Rocky Mountain Hardware: average balance$169,989
Peer median$75,225
Rocky Mountain Hardware: admin expenses ÷ assets0.02%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $25.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $31.1M at the end of plan year 2025.

$25.2M2021$20.8M2022$24.3M2023$25.7M2024$31.1M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Rocky Mountain Hardware plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025187$31.1M$444K$2,4280.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024185$25.7M$447K$2,4560.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023167$24.3M$391K$2,3860.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022165$20.8M$384K$2,4160.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021163$25.2M$367K$2,3390.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Rocky Mountain Hardware match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Rocky Mountain Hardware, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $444K in employer contributions, about $2,428 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Rocky Mountain Hardware 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Rocky Mountain Hardware, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Rocky Mountain Hardware 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Rocky Mountain Hardware, Inc..

I left Rocky Mountain Hardware. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Rocky Mountain Hardware, Inc., (208) 788-2013) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Rocky Mountain Hardware old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Rocky Mountain Hardware 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Rocky Mountain Hardware filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Rocky Mountain Hardware. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology