Ross & Yerger Insurance 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingRoss & Yerger Insurance, Inc. Ksop · Plan 004 · EIN 64-0947389Updated Oct 2026

What Ross & Yerger Insurance's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $898K in employer contributions, about $5,721 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$539,207
Average account balance
179
Participants (end of year)
$84.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.07%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEpicSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorHome Cpa (qualified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,409 defined-contribution plans in finance and insurance with 100 to 499 participants.

Ross & Yerger Insurance: employer contribution per participant$5,721
Peer median$2,868
Ross & Yerger Insurance: average balance$539,207
Peer median$95,281
Ross & Yerger Insurance: admin expenses ÷ assets0.07%
Peer median0.22%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $75.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $84.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$75.3M2021$65.6M2022$74.3M2023$84.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Ross & Yerger Insurance plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024179$84.7M$898K$5,7210.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023185$74.3M$717K$4,0290.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022157$65.6M$652K$4,1500.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021121$75.3M$591K$5,0960.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Ross & Yerger Insurance match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Ross & Yerger Insurance, Inc. Ksop have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $898K in employer contributions, about $5,721 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Ross & Yerger Insurance 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Ross & Yerger Insurance, Inc. Ksop is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Ross & Yerger Insurance 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Epic. The plan administrator is Ross & Yerger Insurance, Inc..

I left Ross & Yerger Insurance. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Ross & Yerger Insurance, Inc., (601) 944-0836) or the recordkeeper, Epic. The Ross & Yerger Insurance old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Ross & Yerger Insurance 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Ross & Yerger Insurance filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Ross & Yerger Insurance. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology