Safari Energy 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSafari Energy, LLC 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 61-1644775Updated Oct 2026

What Safari Energy's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $424K in employer contributions, about $2,906 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$39,726
Average account balance
159
Participants (end of year)
$5.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.16%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Safari Energy: employer contribution per participant$2,906
Peer median$1,847
Safari Energy: average balance$39,726
Peer median$65,512
Safari Energy: admin expenses ÷ assets0.16%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $3.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $5.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$3.3M2021$2.7M2022$3.6M2023$5.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Safari Energy plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024159$5.8M$424K$2,9060.16%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023146$3.6M$54K$4400.14%Not published5500-SF ↗
2022126$2.7M$24K$2100.05%Not published5500-SF ↗
2021113$3.3M$31K$3080.06%Not published5500-SF ↗

Common questions

Does Safari Energy match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Safari Energy, LLC 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $424K in employer contributions, about $2,906 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Safari Energy 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Safari Energy, LLC 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Safari Energy 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Safari Energy, LLC.

I left Safari Energy. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Safari Energy, LLC, (646) 465-8153) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The Safari Energy old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Safari Energy 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Safari Energy filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Safari Energy. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology