Safer Foundation 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSafer Foundation 403(b) Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 36-2762168Updated Oct 2026

What Safer Foundation's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $435K in employer contributions, about $1,606 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$34,309
Average account balance
302
Participants (end of year)
$9.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.67%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

Safer Foundation: employer contribution per participant$1,606
Peer median$1,803
Safer Foundation: average balance$34,309
Peer median$48,934
Safer Foundation: admin expenses ÷ assets0.67%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11M at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$11M2021$8.7M2022$9.1M2023$9.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Safer Foundation plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024302$9.3M$435K$1,6060.67%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023288$9.1M$384K$1,4840.68%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022521$8.7M$449K$1,2470.64%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021504$11M$447K$1,3160.47%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Safer Foundation plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

403b Thrift Plan of Safer Foundation

Plan 002 · EIN 36-2762168 · plan year 2024 filing
$2,414
Average account balance
33
Participants (end of year)
$80K
Plan assets (end of year)
0.24%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Safer Foundation match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Safer Foundation 403(b) Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $435K in employer contributions, about $1,606 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Safer Foundation 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Safer Foundation 403(b) Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Safer Foundation 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Safer Foundation.

I left Safer Foundation. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Safer Foundation, (312) 922-2200) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Safer Foundation old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Safer Foundation 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Safer Foundation filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Safer Foundation. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology