San Antonio Spurs 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSpurs Sports & Entertainment 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 74-2664244Updated Oct 2026

What San Antonio Spurs' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

Employer contributions to the Plan consist of matching contributions and elective contributions made annually at the discretion of the Plan Sponsor’s board of directors. The Plan Sponsor makes matching contributions up to 3% of gross compensation with a limit of $6,000 per participant.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 42. Open page 42 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$41,107
Average account balance
1,669
Participants (end of year)
$54.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing aboveAudit report, p. 42 ↗
Match vesting
Participants are immediately vested in their contributions plus actual earnings thereon. Vesting in the Plan Sponsor’s contributions is based on years of continuous service. A participant is 100% vested after three years of credited service, or upon the death or disability of the participant.
Audit report, p. 42 ↗
Automatic enrollment
The plan document includes an automatic deferral feature whereby a participant is treated as electing to defer 4% of eligible compensation unless the participant made an election otherwise and increase by 1% each year to a maximum of 10%.
Audit report, p. 42 ↗
Loans
Participants may borrow from their fund accounts a minimum of $1,000 up to a maximum of $50,000 or 50% of their vested account balance, whichever is less. The loans are secured by the balance in the participant’s account and bear a fixed interest rate set by the Plan Investment Committee. The interest rate is based on a commercially reasonable rate at the time the loan was made. The maximum repayment period is generally five years unless the proceeds from the loan are used toward the purchase of the participant’s principal residence.
Audit report, p. 43 ↗
RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

All rows are from the plan year 2024 filing; plan features from its audit report.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 135 defined-contribution plans in arts, entertainment, and recreation with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

San Antonio Spurs: employer contribution per participant$868
Peer median$1,412
San Antonio Spurs: average balance$41,107
Peer median$54,020
San Antonio Spurs: admin expenses ÷ assets0.08%
Peer median0.16%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $43.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $54.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$43.3M2021$37.1M2022$46M2023$54.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the San Antonio Spurs plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20241,669$54.5M$1.2M$8680.08%Quoted in the audit report, p. 42 ↗Form 5500 ↗
20231,475$46M$1.1M$9090.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,237$37.1M$728K$6790.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,032$43.3M$356K$3730.26%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does San Antonio Spurs match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Spurs Sports & Entertainment 401(k) Plan's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 42 says: “Employer contributions to the Plan consist of matching contributions and elective contributions made annually at the discretion of the Plan Sponsor’s board of directors. The Plan Sponsor makes matching contributions up to 3% of gross compensation with a limit of $6,000 per participant.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the San Antonio Spurs 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 42 says: “Participants are immediately vested in their contributions plus actual earnings thereon. Vesting in the Plan Sponsor’s contributions is based on years of continuous service. A participant is 100% vested after three years of credited service, or upon the death or disability of the participant.”

Who manages the San Antonio Spurs 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is San Antonio Spurs, LLC.

I left San Antonio Spurs. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (San Antonio Spurs, LLC, (210) 444-5548) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The San Antonio Spurs old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old San Antonio Spurs 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports San Antonio Spurs filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with San Antonio Spurs. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology