Saputo Cheese USA 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSaputo USA 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 39-1629977Updated Oct 2026

What Saputo Cheese USA's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $22.9M in employer contributions, about $2,708 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$76,997
Average account balance
9,455
Participants (end of year)
$650M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.08%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperT Rowe Price Rps IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorJohnson Lambert LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 283 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Saputo Cheese USA: employer contribution per participant$2,708
Peer median$2,895
Saputo Cheese USA: average balance$76,997
Peer median$115,263
Saputo Cheese USA: admin expenses ÷ assets0.08%
Peer median0.08%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $600M at the end of plan year 2021 to $650M at the end of plan year 2024.

$600M2021$493M2022$590M2023$650M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Saputo Cheese USA plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20249,455$650M$22.9M$2,7080.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20239,360$590M$21.4M$2,5420.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20228,890$493M$19.3M$2,4220.08%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20217,922$600M$17.6M$2,4810.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Saputo Cheese USA match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Saputo USA 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $22.9M in employer contributions, about $2,708 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Saputo Cheese USA 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Saputo USA 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Saputo Cheese USA 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is T Rowe Price Rps Inc. The plan administrator is Saputo Cheese USA Inc..

I left Saputo Cheese USA. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Saputo Cheese USA Inc., (847) 267-1100) or the recordkeeper, T Rowe Price Rps Inc. The Saputo Cheese USA old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Saputo Cheese USA 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Saputo Cheese USA filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Saputo Cheese USA. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology