Sarris Candies 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSarris Candies, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 25-1401248Updated Oct 2026

What Sarris Candies' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $191K in employer contributions, about $1,603 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$122,622
Average account balance
219
Participants (end of year)
$14.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
<0.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Sarris Candies: employer contribution per participant$1,603
Peer median$1,847
Sarris Candies: average balance$122,622
Peer median$65,512
Sarris Candies: admin expenses ÷ assets<0.01%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $12.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $14.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$12.9M2021$10.9M2022$13.2M2023$14.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Sarris Candies plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024219$14.6M$191K$1,603<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023218$13.2M$176K$1,4160.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022209$10.9M$160K$1,3020.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021191$12.9M$148K$1,2220.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Sarris Candies match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Sarris Candies, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $191K in employer contributions, about $1,603 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Sarris Candies 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Sarris Candies, Inc. Profit Sharing 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Sarris Candies 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Sarris Candies, Inc..

I left Sarris Candies. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Sarris Candies, Inc., (724) 745-4042) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Sarris Candies old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Sarris Candies 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Sarris Candies filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Sarris Candies. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology