Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSchmidt Wallace Healthcare Management Company, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings · Plan 001 · EIN 63-1278870Updated Oct 2026

What Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $754K in employer contributions, about $1,373 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$34,757
Average account balance
954
Participants (end of year)
$19.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.77%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCarr Riggs and Ingram (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,380 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management: employer contribution per participant$1,373
Peer median$1,337
Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management: average balance$34,757
Peer median$35,764
Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management: admin expenses ÷ assets0.77%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $18.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $19.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$18.5M2021$15.5M2022$17.6M2023$19.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024954$19.1M$754K$1,3730.77%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023910$17.6M$716K$1,3390.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,136$15.5M$667K$1,3200.67%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,081$18.5M$656K$1,3140.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management Company, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $754K in employer contributions, about $1,373 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management Company, Inc. 401(k) Retirement Savings is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management Company.

I left Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management Company, (334) 273-9002) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Schmidt Wallace Healthcare Management. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology