Shamrock Foods 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingShamrock Farms Company Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · Plan 001 · EIN 86-0274102Updated Oct 2026

What Shamrock Foods' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $100K in employer contributions, about $698 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$18,770
Average account balance
192
Participants (end of year)
$2.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.94%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 197 defined-contribution plans in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting with 100 to 499 participants.

Shamrock Foods: employer contribution per participant$698
Peer median$2,013
Shamrock Foods: average balance$18,770
Peer median$66,282
Shamrock Foods: admin expenses ÷ assets0.94%
Peer median0.36%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $2.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $2.7M at the end of plan year 2025.

$2.5M2021$2.2M2022$2.4M2023$2.2M2024$2.7M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Shamrock Foods plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025192$2.7M$100K$6980.94%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024183$2.2M$50K$3571.15%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023137$2.4M$52K$4050.48%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022126$2.2M$100K$9430.51%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021152$2.5M$441$30.59%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Shamrock Foods match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Shamrock Farms Company Profit Sharing Plan and Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $100K in employer contributions, about $698 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Shamrock Foods 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Shamrock Farms Company Profit Sharing Plan and Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Shamrock Foods 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Shamrock Foods Company.

I left Shamrock Foods. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Shamrock Foods Company, (602) 233-6401) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Shamrock Foods old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Shamrock Foods 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Shamrock Foods filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Shamrock Foods. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology