Shannon Precision Fastener 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingEsp, Mrp, Spf Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 42-1630807Updated Oct 2026

What Shannon Precision Fastener's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.4M in employer contributions, about $4,469 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$83,319
Average account balance
596
Participants (end of year)
$45.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorUhy LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Shannon Precision Fastener: employer contribution per participant$4,469
Peer median$2,038
Shannon Precision Fastener: average balance$83,319
Peer median$72,907
Shannon Precision Fastener: admin expenses ÷ assets0.13%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $15.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $45.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$15.3M2021$14.8M2022$18.2M2023$45.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Shannon Precision Fastener plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024596$45.6M$2.4M$4,4690.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023336$18.2M$1M$3,1770.27%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022329$14.8M$957K$2,9720.17%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021308$15.3M$884K$2,9070.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Shannon Precision Fastener match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Esp, Mrp, Spf Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $2.4M in employer contributions, about $4,469 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Shannon Precision Fastener 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Esp, Mrp, Spf Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Shannon Precision Fastener 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Shannon Precision Fastener, LLC.

I left Shannon Precision Fastener. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Shannon Precision Fastener, LLC, (810) 348-7582) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Shannon Precision Fastener old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Shannon Precision Fastener 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Shannon Precision Fastener filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Shannon Precision Fastener. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology