Shaw/Stewart Lumber 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingShaw/Stewart Lumber Company Salary Savings Plan · Plan 004 · EIN 41-0535530Updated Oct 2026

What Shaw/Stewart Lumber's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $544K in employer contributions, about $3,238 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$102,863
Average account balance
169
Participants (end of year)
$17.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperStancorp Financial GroupSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorRedpath and Company, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 3,141 defined-contribution plans in retail trade with 100 to 499 participants.

Shaw/Stewart Lumber: employer contribution per participant$3,238
Peer median$1,216
Shaw/Stewart Lumber: average balance$102,863
Peer median$50,590
Shaw/Stewart Lumber: admin expenses ÷ assets0.06%
Peer median0.43%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $16.7M at the end of plan year 2021 to $17.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$16.7M2021$12.1M2022$14.4M2023$17.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Shaw/Stewart Lumber plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024169$17.3M$544K$3,2380.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023176$14.4M$568K$3,2260.07%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022169$12.1M$466K$2,7750.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021164$16.7M$393K$2,3940.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Shaw/Stewart Lumber match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Shaw/Stewart Lumber Company Salary Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $544K in employer contributions, about $3,238 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Shaw/Stewart Lumber 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Shaw/Stewart Lumber Company Salary Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Shaw/Stewart Lumber 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Stancorp Financial Group. The plan administrator is Shaw/Stewart Lumber Company.

I left Shaw/Stewart Lumber. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Shaw/Stewart Lumber Company, (612) 238-4226) or the recordkeeper, Stancorp Financial Group. The Shaw/Stewart Lumber old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Shaw/Stewart Lumber 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Shaw/Stewart Lumber filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Shaw/Stewart Lumber. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology