Shine Technologies 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingShine Technologies, LLC 401(k) Plan · Plan 020 · EIN 27-2766459Updated Oct 2026

What Shine Technologies' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $2,351 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$57,652
Average account balance
475
Participants (end of year)
$26.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.56%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Company OSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Shine Technologies: employer contribution per participant$2,351
Peer median$1,847
Shine Technologies: average balance$57,652
Peer median$65,512
Shine Technologies: admin expenses ÷ assets0.56%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $15.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $26.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$15.9M2021$17.4M2022$21.4M2023$26.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Shine Technologies plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024475$26.5M$1.1M$2,3510.56%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023452$21.4M$1.4M$3,1350.54%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022482$17.4M$1.5M$3,2540.49%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021411$15.9M$706K$1,8780.38%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Shine Technologies match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Shine Technologies, LLC 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.1M in employer contributions, about $2,351 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Shine Technologies 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Shine Technologies, LLC 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Shine Technologies 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The plan administrator is Shine Technologies, LLC.

I left Shine Technologies. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Shine Technologies, LLC, (877) 512-6554) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company O. The Shine Technologies old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Shine Technologies 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Shine Technologies filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Shine Technologies. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology