Sierra Pacific Industries 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSierra Pacific Ind Employees' Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 68-0396272Updated Oct 2026

What Sierra Pacific Industries' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $20.3M in employer contributions, about $2,564 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$85,170
Average account balance
8,040
Participants (end of year)
$675M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorBaker Tilly US, LP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 283 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Sierra Pacific Industries: employer contribution per participant$2,564
Peer median$2,895
Sierra Pacific Industries: average balance$85,170
Peer median$115,263
Sierra Pacific Industries: admin expenses ÷ assets0.05%
Peer median0.08%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $639M at the end of plan year 2021 to $675M at the end of plan year 2024.

$639M2021$540M2022$615M2023$675M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Sierra Pacific Industries plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20248,040$675M$20.3M$2,5640.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20237,725$615M$15.4M$2,0060.06%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20227,406$540M$14.8M$2,0140.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20216,173$639M$13.3M$2,1580.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Sierra Pacific Industries match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Sierra Pacific Ind Employees' Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $20.3M in employer contributions, about $2,564 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Sierra Pacific Industries 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Sierra Pacific Ind Employees' Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Sierra Pacific Industries 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc. The plan administrator is Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc..

I left Sierra Pacific Industries. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc., (530) 378-8000) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc. The Sierra Pacific Industries old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Sierra Pacific Industries 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Sierra Pacific Industries filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Sierra Pacific Industries. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology