Sig Sauer 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Match & features: plan year 2024 filingAssets, participants & fees: plan year 2025 filingSig Sauer, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 02-0528156Updated Oct 2026

What Sig Sauer's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The Company shall make safe harbor matching contributions to participants equal to 100% of the first 4% of elective deferrals and 50% of the next 2% of elective deferrals for a maximum of 5% of compensation. The Company may also make a discretionary match and a discretionary nonelective employer contribution. The Company did not make a discretionary matching or nonelective employer contribution for the year ended December 31, 2024.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 29. Open page 29 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$62,679
Average account balance
4,058
Participants (end of year)
$249M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing above2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
Match vesting
Participants are immediately vested in their voluntary contributions, rollover contributions, company contributions, and earnings on those contributions.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
Automatic enrollment
Participants who do not make an affirmative deferral election upon becoming eligible will be automatically enrolled in the Plan at a deferral rate of 2%. Such participants’ rates will be increased annually by 1% up to a maximum deferral rate of 10%.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
Roth contributions
Participants are allowed to elect after-tax Roth contributions.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
Loans
Participants may borrow from their fund accounts a minimum of $1,000 up to a maximum equal to the lesser of $50,000 or 50 percent of their vested account balance. The loans are secured by the balance in the participant's account. Loans must bear a rate of interest of the prime rate plus 1%. All loans must be repaid within five years unless the proceeds are used to acquire a principal residence, in which case a longer repayment period is allowed. No more than one loan may be outstanding at any time.
2024 audit report, p. 30 ↗
RecordkeeperFidelity Investments Institutional2025 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorCaron & Bletzer, PLLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)2025 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2025 Form 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filing2025 Schedule H ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2024 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2025 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 434 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Sig Sauer: employer contribution per participant$2,966
Peer median$2,591
Sig Sauer: average balance$62,679
Peer median$102,504
Sig Sauer: admin expenses ÷ assets0.14%
Peer median0.11%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $120M at the end of plan year 2021 to $249M at the end of plan year 2025.

$120M2021$119M2022$159M2023$199M2024$249M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Sig Sauer plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20254,058$249M$11.8M$2,9660.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20243,899$199M$10.7M$2,8150.19%Quoted in the audit report, p. 29 ↗Form 5500 ↗
20233,491$159M$9.2M$2,7240.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20223,327$119M$8.1M$2,5170.25%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20212,918$120M$6.7M$2,3610.26%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Sig Sauer match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Sig Sauer, Inc. 401(k) Plan's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 29 says: “The Company shall make safe harbor matching contributions to participants equal to 100% of the first 4% of elective deferrals and 50% of the next 2% of elective deferrals for a maximum of 5% of compensation. The Company may also make a discretionary match and a discretionary nonelective employer contribution. The Company did not make a discretionary matching or nonelective employer contribution for the year ended December 31, 2024.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the Sig Sauer 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 29 says: “Participants are immediately vested in their voluntary contributions, rollover contributions, company contributions, and earnings on those contributions.”

Who manages the Sig Sauer 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Sig Sauer, Inc..

I left Sig Sauer. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Sig Sauer, Inc., (603) 610-3698) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Sig Sauer old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Sig Sauer 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Sig Sauer filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Sig Sauer. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology