South Tahoe Refuse 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSouth Tahoe Group Pension Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 94-1628580Updated Oct 2026

What South Tahoe Refuse's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $943K in employer contributions, about $5,788 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$140,758
Average account balance
178
Participants (end of year)
$22.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.30%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Insurance CoSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAlbright & Associates, Ltd (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,446 defined-contribution plans in administrative, support and waste management services with 100 to 499 participants.

South Tahoe Refuse: employer contribution per participant$5,788
Peer median$1,495
South Tahoe Refuse: average balance$140,758
Peer median$34,563
South Tahoe Refuse: admin expenses ÷ assets0.30%
Peer median0.51%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $22.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $22.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$22.4M2021$17.9M2022$20.2M2023$22.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the South Tahoe Refuse plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024178$22.9M$943K$5,7880.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023172$20.2M$858K$5,3640.29%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022166$17.9M$830K$5,3520.23%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021154$22.4M$749K$4,9250.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does South Tahoe Refuse match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the South Tahoe Group Pension Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $943K in employer contributions, about $5,788 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the South Tahoe Refuse 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the South Tahoe Group Pension Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the South Tahoe Refuse 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Insurance Co. The plan administrator is South Tahoe Refuse Co., Inc..

I left South Tahoe Refuse. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (South Tahoe Refuse Co., Inc., (530) 542-8345) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Insurance Co. The South Tahoe Refuse old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old South Tahoe Refuse 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports South Tahoe Refuse filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with South Tahoe Refuse. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology