Spire Services 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingSpire Employee Savings Plan · Plan 009 · EIN 47-4582725Updated Oct 2026

What Spire Services' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $16.6M in employer contributions, about $4,220 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$197,456
Average account balance
4,063
Participants (end of year)
$777M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.03%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investment Inst. Ops. CoSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorForvis Mazars, LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 25 defined-contribution plans in utilities with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Spire Services: employer contribution per participant$4,220
Peer median$7,217
Spire Services: average balance$197,456
Peer median$246,482
Spire Services: admin expenses ÷ assets0.03%
Peer median0.05%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $750M at the end of plan year 2021 to $777M at the end of plan year 2025.

$750M2021$568M2022$639M2023$689M2024$777M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Spire Services plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20254,063$777M$16.6M$4,2200.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20244,017$689M$16.5M$4,1800.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20234,113$639M$15.7M$3,8810.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20224,151$568M$15.3M$3,7820.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20214,202$750M$15.3M$3,7170.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Spire Services match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Spire Employee Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $16.6M in employer contributions, about $4,220 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Spire Services 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Spire Employee Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Spire Services 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Fidelity Investment Inst. Ops. Co. The plan administrator is Spire Services Inc..

I left Spire Services. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Spire Services Inc., (314) 342-0739) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investment Inst. Ops. Co. The Spire Services old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Spire Services 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Spire Services filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Spire Services. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology