State Bankshares 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingState Bankshares 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 45-0412162Updated Oct 2026

What State Bankshares' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $5M in employer contributions, about $2,441 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$157,114
Average account balance
2,262
Participants (end of year)
$319M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperBell BankSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWidmer Roel PC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 159 defined-contribution plans in management of companies and enterprises with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

State Bankshares: employer contribution per participant$2,441
Peer median$2,554
State Bankshares: average balance$157,114
Peer median$101,397
State Bankshares: admin expenses ÷ assets0.01%
Peer median0.10%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $252M at the end of plan year 2021 to $319M at the end of plan year 2024.

$252M2021$224M2022$275M2023$319M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the State Bankshares plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,262$319M$5M$2,4410.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,237$275M$5M$2,5000.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20222,215$224M$3.4M$1,765<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,972$252M$3M$1,750<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other State Bankshares plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

State Bankshares Employee Stock Ownership Plan and Trust

Plan 003 · EIN 45-0412162 · plan year 2024 filing
$43,570
Average account balance
1,797
Participants (end of year)
$78M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.00%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorWidmer Roel PC (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusRetirement · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does State Bankshares match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the State Bankshares 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $5M in employer contributions, about $2,441 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the State Bankshares 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the State Bankshares 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the State Bankshares 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Bell Bank. The plan administrator is State Bankshares, Inc..

I left State Bankshares. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (State Bankshares, Inc., (701) 298-1500) or the recordkeeper, Bell Bank. The State Bankshares old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old State Bankshares 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports State Bankshares filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with State Bankshares. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology