Stihl 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Match & features: plan year 2024 filingAssets, participants & fees: plan year 2025 filingEmployees' Profit Sharing Plus Plan of Stihl Incorporated · Plan 001 · EIN 54-0969072Updated Oct 2026

What Stihl's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The Company makes matching contributions based on annual resolutions of the Board of Directors equal to a percentage of participant contributions up to a maximum of 7% of participant compensation. The Company matched 70% of the first 7% of participants deferrals for the year ended December 31, 2024.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 28. Open page 28 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$133,885
Average account balance
3,075
Participants (end of year)
$398M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing above2024 audit report, p. 28 ↗
Match vesting
Participants are vested immediately in their voluntary contributions and rollover contributions plus actual earnings thereon. Vesting in the Company’s matching and discretionary contributions plus earnings thereon is based on years of continuous service. Effective January 1, 2023, the Plan was amended to revise the vesting schedule related to the Company matching and discretionary contributions to immediately 100% vested. Prior to January 1, 2023, a participant is 100% vested in the Company matching and discretionary contributions after three years of service. Participants do not vest in Company contributions prior to meeting the three-year service requirement. Forfeited balanced of terminated participant’s nonvested accounts can be used to reduce future Company contributions or to pay Plan expenses, as defined by the Plan.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
Automatic enrollment
The Plan includes an auto-enrollment provision whereby all eligible employees are automatically enrolled in the Plan unless they affirmatively elect not to participate in the Plan. Automatically enrolled participants have their deferral rate set at 4% of eligible compensation. Unless otherwise affirmed, the employee’s deferral rate will increase by 1% each year up to the maximum deferral rate of 7%.
2024 audit report, p. 28 ↗
Roth contributions
Each year, participants may contribute up to 60% of their annual compensation, as defined in the Plan, as a pretax or Roth contribution, subject to maximum contribution limitations contained in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC).
2024 audit report, p. 28 ↗
Loans
Participants may borrow from their fund accounts a minimum of $1,000 up to a maximum amount that is equal to the lesser of $50,000 or 50% of their vested account balance. The loans have a maximum term of 60 months, except for qualified residential loans, which have a maximum term of 120 months. The loans are secured by the balance in the participant’s account. The loan interest rate, determined quarterly, is set at 2% above the prime rate, as defined.
2024 audit report, p. 29 ↗
RecordkeeperFidelity Investments Institutional2025 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorWarren Averett (unmodified opinion, limited scope)2025 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2025 Form 5500 ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2024 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2025 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 434 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Stihl: employer contribution per participant$3,594
Peer median$2,591
Stihl: average balance$133,885
Peer median$102,504
Stihl: admin expenses ÷ assets0.09%
Peer median0.11%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $299M at the end of plan year 2021 to $398M at the end of plan year 2025.

$299M2021$249M2022$310M2023$353M2024$398M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Stihl plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20253,075$398M$10.7M$3,5940.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20243,207$353M$10.8M$3,4880.09%Quoted in the audit report, p. 28 ↗Form 5500 ↗
20233,329$310M$10M$3,0340.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20223,434$249M$12.4M$3,7000.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20212,873$299M$6.8M$2,6600.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other Stihl plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Employees' Retirement Plan of Stihl, Incorporated

Plan 002 · EIN 54-0969072 · plan year 2024 filing
$51,991
Average account balance
2,989
Participants (end of year)
$155M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.72%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Independent auditorWarren Averett LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Stihl match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Employees' Profit Sharing Plus Plan of Stihl Incorporated's plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 28 says: “The Company makes matching contributions based on annual resolutions of the Board of Directors equal to a percentage of participant contributions up to a maximum of 7% of participant compensation. The Company matched 70% of the first 7% of participants deferrals for the year ended December 31, 2024.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the Stihl 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2024 Form 5500, page 29 says: “Participants are vested immediately in their voluntary contributions and rollover contributions plus actual earnings thereon. Vesting in the Company’s matching and discretionary contributions plus earnings thereon is based on years of continuous service. Effective January 1, 2023, the Plan was amended to revise the vesting schedule related to the Company matching and discretionary contributions to immediately 100% vested. Prior to January 1, 2023, a participant is 100% vested in the Company matching and discretionary contributions after three years of service. Participants do not vest in Company contributions prior to meeting the three-year service requirement. Forfeited balanced of terminated participant’s nonvested accounts can be used to reduce future Company contributions or to pay Plan expenses, as defined by the Plan.”

Who manages the Stihl 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Stihl Incorporated.

I left Stihl. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Stihl Incorporated, (757) 486-9216) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Stihl old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Stihl 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Stihl filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Stihl. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology