Summit Handling Systems 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSummit Handling Systems, Inc.401(K) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 06-0789485Updated Oct 2026

What Summit Handling Systems' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $257K in employer contributions, about $1,555 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$71,726
Average account balance
173
Participants (end of year)
$11.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperTya Retirement Insurance & AnnuitySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSimone Macca & Larrow LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Summit Handling Systems: employer contribution per participant$1,555
Peer median$1,847
Summit Handling Systems: average balance$71,726
Peer median$65,512
Summit Handling Systems: admin expenses ÷ assets0.04%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $12.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $11.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$12.9M2021$9.7M2022$11.2M2023$11.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Summit Handling Systems plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024173$11.8M$257K$1,5550.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023159$11.2M$237K$1,6000.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022155$9.7M$204K$1,4540.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021135$12.9M$169K$1,4170.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Summit Handling Systems match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Summit Handling Systems, Inc.401(K) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $257K in employer contributions, about $1,555 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Summit Handling Systems 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Summit Handling Systems, Inc.401(K) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Summit Handling Systems 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Tya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The plan administrator is Summit Handling Systems, Inc..

I left Summit Handling Systems. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Summit Handling Systems, Inc., (203) 479-6747) or the recordkeeper, Tya Retirement Insurance & Annuity. The Summit Handling Systems old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Summit Handling Systems 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Summit Handling Systems filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Summit Handling Systems. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology