Suntex Marina Investors 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingSmi 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 47-4500502Updated Oct 2026

What Suntex Marina Investors' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $1.7M in employer contributions, about $1,965 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$25,494
Average account balance
1,247
Participants (end of year)
$22.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.43%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperRbcSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorFarmer Fuqua & Huff (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 28 defined-contribution plans in arts, entertainment, and recreation with 500 to 999 participants.

Suntex Marina Investors: employer contribution per participant$1,965
Peer median$2,518
Suntex Marina Investors: average balance$25,494
Peer median$79,138
Suntex Marina Investors: admin expenses ÷ assets0.43%
Peer median0.26%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4.4M at the end of plan year 2021 to $22.1M at the end of plan year 2025.

$4.4M2021$7.1M2022$11.6M2023$16.2M2024$22.1M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Suntex Marina Investors plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20251,247$22.1M$1.7M$1,9650.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20241,264$16.2M$1.6M$1,7960.52%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,348$11.6M$1.6M$1,3940.45%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,295$7.1M$1.1M$1,0980.37%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021776$4.4M$714K$1,2690.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Suntex Marina Investors match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Smi 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $1.7M in employer contributions, about $1,965 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Suntex Marina Investors 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Smi 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Suntex Marina Investors 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is Rbc. The plan administrator is Suntex Marina Investors, LLC.

I left Suntex Marina Investors. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Suntex Marina Investors, LLC, (469) 616-4026) or the recordkeeper, Rbc. The Suntex Marina Investors old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Suntex Marina Investors 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Suntex Marina Investors filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Suntex Marina Investors. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology