Systemair Mfg 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSystemair Mfg. Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust · Plan 002 · EIN 59-2119591Updated Oct 2026

What Systemair Mfg's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $469K in employer contributions, about $2,824 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$68,581
Average account balance
170
Participants (end of year)
$11.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.73%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperNewport Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorGrant Thornton, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Systemair Mfg: employer contribution per participant$2,824
Peer median$1,847
Systemair Mfg: average balance$68,581
Peer median$65,512
Systemair Mfg: admin expenses ÷ assets0.73%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $11.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.9M2021$8.4M2022$9.8M2023$11.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Systemair Mfg plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024170$11.4M$469K$2,8240.73%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023181$9.8M$485K$2,8030.82%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022175$8.4M$420K$2,4550.85%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021200$9.9M$383K$1,9750.82%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Systemair Mfg match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Systemair Mfg. Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $469K in employer contributions, about $2,824 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Systemair Mfg 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Systemair Mfg. Inc. 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan and Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Systemair Mfg 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Newport Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Systemair Mfg. Inc..

I left Systemair Mfg. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Systemair Mfg. Inc., (913) 752-6000) or the recordkeeper, Newport Group, Inc.. The Systemair Mfg old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Systemair Mfg 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Systemair Mfg filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Systemair Mfg. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology