Tandy Leather Factory 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTandy Leather Factory, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 75-2543540Updated Oct 2026

What Tandy Leather Factory's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $278K in employer contributions, about $1,403 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$34,207
Average account balance
504
Participants (end of year)
$6.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.51%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperBokf, NASchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Tandy Leather Factory: employer contribution per participant$1,403
Peer median$1,847
Tandy Leather Factory: average balance$34,207
Peer median$65,512
Tandy Leather Factory: admin expenses ÷ assets0.51%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.6M at the end of plan year 2021 to $6.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.6M2021$4.9M2022$5.7M2023$6.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Tandy Leather Factory plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024504$6.8M$278K$1,4030.51%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023470$5.7M$274K$1,4640.56%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022503$4.9M$310K$1,4470.66%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021494$5.6M$299K$1,3400.63%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Tandy Leather Factory match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $278K in employer contributions, about $1,403 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Tandy Leather Factory 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Tandy Leather Factory 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Bokf, NA. The plan administrator is Tandy Leather Factory, Inc..

I left Tandy Leather Factory. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., (817) 872-3200) or the recordkeeper, Bokf, NA. The Tandy Leather Factory old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Tandy Leather Factory 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Tandy Leather Factory filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Tandy Leather Factory. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology