Tanner Medical Center 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTanner Advantage 401(k) Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 58-1790149Updated Oct 2026

What Tanner Medical Center's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.2M in employer contributions, about $2,039 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$79,384
Average account balance
5,563
Participants (end of year)
$435M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperFidelity Investments InstitutionalSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorDraffin & Tucker, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 218 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 5,000 to 9,999 participants.

Tanner Medical Center: employer contribution per participant$2,039
Peer median$1,895
Tanner Medical Center: average balance$79,384
Peer median$71,034
Tanner Medical Center: admin expenses ÷ assets0.09%
Peer median0.10%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $350M at the end of plan year 2021 to $435M at the end of plan year 2024.

$350M2021$307M2022$376M2023$435M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Tanner Medical Center plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20245,563$435M$11.2M$2,0390.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20235,142$376M$9.4M$1,8470.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20224,797$307M$7.9M$1,6690.10%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20214,436$350M$7.2M$1,6230.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Tanner Medical Center match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Tanner Advantage 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.2M in employer contributions, about $2,039 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Tanner Medical Center 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Tanner Advantage 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Tanner Medical Center 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Fidelity Investments Institutional. The plan administrator is Tanner Medical Center, Inc.

I left Tanner Medical Center. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Tanner Medical Center, Inc, (770) 812-5844) or the recordkeeper, Fidelity Investments Institutional. The Tanner Medical Center old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Tanner Medical Center 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Tanner Medical Center filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Tanner Medical Center. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology