Ten-8 Fire & Safety 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTen-8 Fire & Safety, LLC 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 59-2812764Updated Oct 2026

What Ten-8 Fire & Safety's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $987K in employer contributions, about $5,335 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$83,584
Average account balance
216
Participants (end of year)
$15.5M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.33%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn Hancock Life Ins Co - USASchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAssurance Dimensions (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

Ten-8 Fire & Safety: employer contribution per participant$5,335
Peer median$1,803
Ten-8 Fire & Safety: average balance$83,584
Peer median$48,934
Ten-8 Fire & Safety: admin expenses ÷ assets0.33%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $15.5M at the end of plan year 2024.

$11.8M2021$10.7M2022$13.6M2023$15.5M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Ten-8 Fire & Safety plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024216$15.5M$987K$5,3350.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023201$13.6M$963K$5,5330.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022181$10.7M$879K$5,4590.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021175$11.8M$496K$2,9690.31%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Ten-8 Fire & Safety match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Ten-8 Fire & Safety, LLC 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $987K in employer contributions, about $5,335 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Ten-8 Fire & Safety 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Ten-8 Fire & Safety, LLC 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Ten-8 Fire & Safety 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock Life Ins Co - USA. The plan administrator is Ten-8 Fire & Safety, LLC.

I left Ten-8 Fire & Safety. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Ten-8 Fire & Safety, LLC, (941) 756-7779) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock Life Ins Co - USA. The Ten-8 Fire & Safety old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Ten-8 Fire & Safety 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Ten-8 Fire & Safety filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Ten-8 Fire & Safety. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology