Terraphase Engineering 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTerraphase Engineering 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 27-3543127Updated Oct 2026

What Terraphase Engineering's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.3M in employer contributions, about $6,764 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$162,017
Average account balance
192
Participants (end of year)
$30.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.25%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPension Assurance LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 9,213 defined-contribution plans in professional, scientific, and technical services with 100 to 499 participants.

Terraphase Engineering: employer contribution per participant$6,764
Peer median$2,521
Terraphase Engineering: average balance$162,017
Peer median$75,833
Terraphase Engineering: admin expenses ÷ assets0.25%
Peer median0.27%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $15.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $30.3M at the end of plan year 2024.

$15.9M2021$15.4M2022$25.1M2023$30.3M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Terraphase Engineering plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024192$30.3M$1.3M$6,7640.25%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023191$25.1M$1.1M$6,2040.30%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022140$15.4M$874K$7,2240.59%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021124$15.9M$753K$6,8490.40%Not published5500-SF ↗

Common questions

Does Terraphase Engineering match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Terraphase Engineering 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $1.3M in employer contributions, about $6,764 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Terraphase Engineering 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Terraphase Engineering 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Terraphase Engineering 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Terraphase Engineering.

I left Terraphase Engineering. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Terraphase Engineering, (510) 645-1850) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Terraphase Engineering old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Terraphase Engineering 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Terraphase Engineering filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Terraphase Engineering. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology