Thomas Edison Charter School 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTecs 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 87-0673250Updated Oct 2026

What Thomas Edison Charter School's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $631K in employer contributions, about $4,349 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$67,895
Average account balance
145
Participants (end of year)
$9.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.41%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperNewport Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorEide Bailly LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,134 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Thomas Edison Charter School: employer contribution per participant$4,349
Peer median$1,684
Thomas Edison Charter School: average balance$67,895
Peer median$62,952
Thomas Edison Charter School: admin expenses ÷ assets0.41%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $5.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$5.8M2021$6.6M2022$8.1M2023$9.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Thomas Edison Charter School plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024145$9.8M$631K$4,3490.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023142$8.1M$590K$4,1870.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022137$6.6M$413K$3,0130.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021131$5.8M$458K$3,4950.54%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Thomas Edison Charter School match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Tecs 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $631K in employer contributions, about $4,349 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Thomas Edison Charter School 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Tecs 401(k) Profit Sharing Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Thomas Edison Charter School 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Newport Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Thomas Edison Charter School.

I left Thomas Edison Charter School. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Thomas Edison Charter School, (801) 394-4140) or the recordkeeper, Newport Group, Inc.. The Thomas Edison Charter School old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Thomas Edison Charter School 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Thomas Edison Charter School filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Thomas Edison Charter School. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology