Thomas Instrument 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingThomas Instrument, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 74-1481595Updated Oct 2026

What Thomas Instrument's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $678K in employer contributions, about $2,736 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$93,231
Average account balance
290
Participants (end of year)
$23.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.41%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance Co. of AmSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAbip, P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

Thomas Instrument: employer contribution per participant$2,736
Peer median$1,847
Thomas Instrument: average balance$93,231
Peer median$65,512
Thomas Instrument: admin expenses ÷ assets0.41%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $18.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $23.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$18.8M2021$20.6M2022$22.8M2023$23.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Thomas Instrument plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024290$23.1M$678K$2,7360.41%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023280$22.8M$596K$2,5570.33%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022260$20.6M$562K$2,5640.32%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021224$18.8M$526K$2,5530.27%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Thomas Instrument match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Thomas Instrument, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $678K in employer contributions, about $2,736 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Thomas Instrument 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Thomas Instrument, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Thomas Instrument 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Co. of Am. The plan administrator is Thomas Instrument, Inc..

I left Thomas Instrument. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Thomas Instrument, Inc., (281) 375-6300) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Co. of Am. The Thomas Instrument old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Thomas Instrument 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Thomas Instrument filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Thomas Instrument. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology