Tinius Olsen Testing Machine 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingTinius Olsen 401(k) Plan for Salaried Employees · Plan 002 · EIN 23-0931190Updated Oct 2026

What Tinius Olsen Testing Machine's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $208K in employer contributions, about $2,289 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$240,365
Average account balance
108
Participants (end of year)
$21.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.13%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 45,858 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with fewer than 100 participants.

Tinius Olsen Testing Machine: employer contribution per participant$2,289
Peer median$1,782
Tinius Olsen Testing Machine: average balance$240,365
Peer median$63,221
Tinius Olsen Testing Machine: admin expenses ÷ assets0.13%
Peer median0.44%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $18.2M at the end of plan year 2023 to $21.9M at the end of plan year 2025.

$18.2M2023$18.9M2024$21.9M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Tinius Olsen Testing Machine plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025108$21.9M$208K$2,2890.13%Not published5500-SF ↗
2024100$18.9M$218K$2,5090.14%Not published5500-SF ↗
2023102$18.2M$166K$1,8700.11%Not published5500-SF ↗

Other Tinius Olsen Testing Machine plans (3)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Tinius Olsen 401(k) Plan for Union Employees

Plan 004 · EIN 23-0931190 · plan year 2025 filing
$86,757
Average account balance
32
Participants (end of year)
$2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.32%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingForm 5500-SF ↗

Retirement Plan for Salaried Employees of Tinius Olsen Testing Machine Company

Plan 003 · EIN 23-0931190 · plan year 2024 filing
$59,007
Average account balance
90
Participants (end of year)
$5.3M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperAetna Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Tinius Olsen Testing Machine Company Pension Plan Agreement

Plan 001 · EIN 23-0931190 · plan year 2024 filing
$78,363
Average account balance
33
Participants (end of year)
$2.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
1.16%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Tinius Olsen Testing Machine match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Tinius Olsen 401(k) Plan for Salaried Employees have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $208K in employer contributions, about $2,289 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Tinius Olsen Testing Machine 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Tinius Olsen 401(k) Plan for Salaried Employees is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Tinius Olsen Testing Machine 401(k)?

The filing names Tinius Olsen Testing Machine as plan administrator; it does not list a recordkeeper.

I left Tinius Olsen Testing Machine. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Tinius Olsen Testing Machine, (215) 675-7100). The Tinius Olsen Testing Machine old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Tinius Olsen Testing Machine 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Tinius Olsen Testing Machine filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Tinius Olsen Testing Machine. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology