TMS International 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTms International Corporation Hourly Employees 401(k) and Retirement Plan · Plan 103 · EIN 34-0617390Updated Oct 2026

What TMS International's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $3.4M in employer contributions, about $1,543 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$16,923
Average account balance
2,413
Participants (end of year)
$36.9M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.39%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorSchneider Downs & Co., Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 277 defined-contribution plans in administrative, support and waste management services with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

TMS International: employer contribution per participant$1,543
Peer median$1,484
TMS International: average balance$16,923
Peer median$40,329
TMS International: admin expenses ÷ assets0.39%
Peer median0.34%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $16.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $36.9M at the end of plan year 2024.

$16.5M2021$27.7M2022$33.1M2023$36.9M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the TMS International plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,413$36.9M$3.4M$1,5430.39%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,446$33.1M$3.3M$1,5250.48%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,976$27.7M$1.5M$8840.34%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,657$16.5M$799K$5420.54%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Other TMS International plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Tms International Corporation Salaried Employees 401(k) & Psp

Plan 002 · EIN 34-0617390 · plan year 2024 filing
$172,965
Average account balance
813
Participants (end of year)
$123M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.06%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorSchneider Downs & Co., Inc. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does TMS International match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Tms International Corporation Hourly Employees 401(k) and Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $3.4M in employer contributions, about $1,543 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the TMS International 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Tms International Corporation Hourly Employees 401(k) and Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the TMS International 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Tms International Corporation Savings Plan Administration Committ.

I left TMS International. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Tms International Corporation Savings Plan Administration Committ, (412) 678-6141) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The TMS International old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old TMS International 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports TMS International filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with TMS International. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology