Topgolf Callaway Brands 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Match & features: plan year 2023 filingAssets, participants & fees: plan year 2024 filingTopgolf Callaway Brands Corp. 401(k) Plan. · Plan 001 · EIN 95-3797580Updated Oct 2026

What Topgolf Callaway Brands' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

Subject to certain contribution limits, the Company makes a 50% matching contribution each pay period on the first 6% of the participant’s eligible compensation contributed as elective deferrals. Eligible participants can receive matching contributions as of the date of hire.
From the independent auditor's report attached to the plan year 2023 Form 5500, page 35. Open page 35 of the filing (PDF) ↗

Quoted directly from the filing. Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction
$152,810
Average account balance
2,377
Participants (end of year)
$357M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.12%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Indented passages are quoted word for word from the audit report; plan terms may have changed since, so check your current Summary Plan Description.

Employer matchQuoted from the filing above2023 audit report, p. 35 ↗
Match vesting
Vesting — The portion of the participant’s account attributable to elective pretax and after-tax deferral contributions, as well as rollover contributions, is 100% vested and non-forfeitable. Participants vest in employer-matching and discretionary profit-sharing contributions (if any) at a 50% rate per year over two years of service. If the participant terminates employment as a result of death, total or permanent disability, or reaches the normal retirement age while in service, the participant’s account, as it relates to employer-matching and discretionary profit-sharing contributions, becomes 100% vested even before reaching the completion of the vesting period, as discussed above. Forfeitures — The Company may use employer-matching contributions and employer discretionary profit-sharing contributions forfeited by unvested terminated participants to offset future matching contributions and/or discretionary profit-sharing contributions (if any) and/or reimburse the Plan for administrative expenses. Plan forfeitures totaled $112,234 and $64,502 for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. During 2023 and 2022, the Company used Plan forfeitures of $50,000 and $20,456, respectively, to offset employer-matching contributions. In addition, Plan forfeitures may be used to pay administrative expenses of the Plan (see “Plan Expenses” below). At December 31, 2023 and 2022, the remaining balance in the forfeitures account was $116,324 and $50,292, respectively.
2023 audit report, p. 35 ↗
Loans
Notes Receivable from Participants — The Plan allows participants to borrow against their vested balances. Participants may borrow up to the lesser of 50% of their vested account balances or $50,000. Loan repayment periods may not exceed five years with the exception of loans used to acquire a principal residence, for which the repayment period cannot exceed 30 years. Participants are limited to having two loans outstanding at any point in time. The loan interest rate is equal to the prime rate at the time the loan is originated plus 1%. As of December 31, 2023 and 2022, interest rates on outstanding loans ranged from 3.25% to 9.5% with maturities through October 2053 and June 2052 respectively. Participants who are employed by the Company pay principal and interest ratably over the loan term through payroll deductions. Participants who fail to repay their loan balance are considered to be in default and a taxable distribution to the participant is deemed to have been made at the time the Plan administrator deems it distributed, which can occur sometime subsequent to the participants' failure to repay.
2023 audit report, p. 36 ↗
RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.2024 Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorCliftonlarsonallen LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)2024 Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · Active2024 Form 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filing2024 Schedule H ↗

Match, vesting and other plan features are from the plan year 2023 filing's audit report (the latest one extracted so far). Rows cited to the Form 5500 and its schedules are from the plan year 2024 filing.

Our plain-English summary appears once a person has reviewed it against the filing. How we check · Report a correction

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,619 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Topgolf Callaway Brands: employer contribution per participant$2,295
Peer median$2,413
Topgolf Callaway Brands: average balance$152,810
Peer median$86,456
Topgolf Callaway Brands: admin expenses ÷ assets0.12%
Peer median0.12%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $293M at the end of plan year 2021 to $357M at the end of plan year 2024.

$293M2021$259M2022$308M2023$357M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Topgolf Callaway Brands plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20242,377$357M$5.4M$2,2950.12%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20232,281$308M$5M$2,2290.11%Quoted in the audit report, p. 35 ↗Form 5500 ↗
20222,168$259M$4.3M$2,0140.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20211,865$293M$3.2M$1,7390.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Topgolf Callaway Brands match 401(k) contributions?

The audit report attached to the Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp. 401(k) Plan.'s plan year 2023 Form 5500, page 35 says: “Subject to certain contribution limits, the Company makes a 50% matching contribution each pay period on the first 6% of the participant’s eligible compensation contributed as elective deferrals. Eligible participants can receive matching contributions as of the date of hire.” Plan terms may have changed; check your current Summary Plan Description.

When is the Topgolf Callaway Brands 401(k) match vested?

The audit report attached to the plan year 2023 Form 5500, page 35 says: “Vesting — The portion of the participant’s account attributable to elective pretax and after-tax deferral contributions, as well as rollover contributions, is 100% vested and non-forfeitable. Participants vest in employer-matching and discretionary profit-sharing contributions (if any) at a 50% rate per year over two years of service. If the participant terminates employment as a result of death, total or permanent disability, or reaches the normal retirement age while in service, the participant’s account, as it relates to employer-matching and discretionary profit-sharing contributions, becomes 100% vested even before reaching the completion of the vesting period, as discussed above. Forfeitures — The Company may use employer-matching contributions and employer discretionary profit-sharing contributions forfeited by unvested terminated participants to offset future matching contributions and/or discretionary profit-sharing contributions (if any) and/or reimburse the Plan for administrative expenses. Plan forfeitures totaled $112,234 and $64,502 for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively. During 2023 and 2022, the Company used Plan forfeitures of $50,000 and $20,456, respectively, to offset employer-matching contributions. In addition, Plan forfeitures may be used to pay administrative expenses of the Plan (see “Plan Expenses” below). At December 31, 2023 and 2022, the remaining balance in the forfeitures account was $116,324 and $50,292, respectively.”

Who manages the Topgolf Callaway Brands 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp..

I left Topgolf Callaway Brands. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp., (760) 978-9764) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The Topgolf Callaway Brands old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Topgolf Callaway Brands 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Topgolf Callaway Brands filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Topgolf Callaway Brands. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology