Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T retirement plan: assets, participants and fees

Plan year 2024 filingPlumbers' & Pipefitters' Local 562 Supplemental Pension Plan & Trust · Plan 001 · EIN 43-6577917Updated Oct 2026

What Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T's retirement plan plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $31.5M in employer contributions, about $7,289 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$106,061
Average account balance
4,323
Participants (end of year)
$459M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.22%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperP&P Welfare Educational FundSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorAnders Minkler Huber & Helm LLP (unmodified opinion)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and statusProfit-sharing · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 570 defined-contribution plans in construction with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T: employer contribution per participant$7,289
Peer median$2,900
Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T: average balance$106,061
Peer median$67,876
Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T: admin expenses ÷ assets0.22%
Peer median0.26%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $373M at the end of plan year 2021 to $459M at the end of plan year 2024.

$373M2021$325M2022$397M2023$459M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
20244,323$459M$31.5M$7,2890.22%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20234,032$397M$29.1M$7,2180.21%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20223,749$325M$27M$7,2100.37%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20213,378$373M$23.6M$6,9960.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local 562 Supplemental Pension Plan & Trust have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $31.5M in employer contributions, about $7,289 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local 562 Supplemental Pension Plan & Trust is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is P&P Welfare Educational Fund. The plan administrator is Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T.

I left Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T, (314) 355-1000) or the recordkeeper, P&P Welfare Educational Fund. The Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Trustees, Plumbers' & Pipefitters' Local Supplemental Pension Plan & T. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology