Turtle Mountain Community College 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingTurtle Mountain Community College 401k Retirement Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 45-0323401Updated Oct 2026

What Turtle Mountain Community College's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $736K in employer contributions, about $4,407 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$64,533
Average account balance
168
Participants (end of year)
$10.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.09%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperJohn HancockSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorWipfli LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,134 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Turtle Mountain Community College: employer contribution per participant$4,407
Peer median$1,684
Turtle Mountain Community College: average balance$64,533
Peer median$62,952
Turtle Mountain Community College: admin expenses ÷ assets0.09%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $11.5M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$11.5M2021$9.3M2022$9.5M2023$10.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Turtle Mountain Community College plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024168$10.8M$736K$4,4070.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023225$9.5M$671K$4,1650.13%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022248$9.3M$643K$3,6730.11%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021192$11.5M$597K$3,1090.09%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Turtle Mountain Community College match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Turtle Mountain Community College 401k Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $736K in employer contributions, about $4,407 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Turtle Mountain Community College 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Turtle Mountain Community College 401k Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Turtle Mountain Community College 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is John Hancock. The plan administrator is Turtle Mountain Community College.

I left Turtle Mountain Community College. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Turtle Mountain Community College, (701) 394-4315) or the recordkeeper, John Hancock. The Turtle Mountain Community College old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Turtle Mountain Community College 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Turtle Mountain Community College filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Turtle Mountain Community College. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology