Under Armour 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingUnder Armour 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 52-1990078Updated Oct 2026

What Under Armour's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.2M in employer contributions, about $2,413 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$82,629
Average account balance
14,248
Participants (end of year)
$382M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.14%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperT Rowe Price Rps IncSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorPbmares (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,619 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 1,000 to 4,999 participants.

Under Armour: employer contribution per participant$2,413
Peer median$2,413
Under Armour: average balance$82,629
Peer median$86,456
Under Armour: admin expenses ÷ assets0.14%
Peer median0.12%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $312M at the end of plan year 2021 to $382M at the end of plan year 2024.

$312M2021$271M2022$341M2023$382M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Under Armour plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
202414,248$382M$11.2M$2,4130.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202314,862$341M$13.4M$2,7380.18%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202213,692$271M$11.6M$2,2140.19%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
202113,029$312M$8.7M$1,7970.14%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Under Armour match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Under Armour 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $11.2M in employer contributions, about $2,413 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Under Armour 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Under Armour 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Under Armour 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is T Rowe Price Rps Inc. The plan administrator is Under Armour, Inc..

I left Under Armour. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Under Armour, Inc., (410) 468-2512) or the recordkeeper, T Rowe Price Rps Inc. The Under Armour old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Under Armour 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Under Armour filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Under Armour. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology