Union Community Care 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingSafe-Harbor 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Union Community Care · Plan 004 · EIN 23-1909490Updated Oct 2026

What Union Community Care's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $798K in employer contributions, about $1,552 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$35,203
Average account balance
526
Participants (end of year)
$18.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.04%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperMutual of America Investment CorpSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorMckonly & Asbury (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,380 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

Union Community Care: employer contribution per participant$1,552
Peer median$1,337
Union Community Care: average balance$35,203
Peer median$35,764
Union Community Care: admin expenses ÷ assets0.04%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.3M at the end of plan year 2021 to $18.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.3M2021$11.6M2022$14.6M2023$18.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Union Community Care plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024526$18.1M$798K$1,5520.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023510$14.6M$687K$1,3720.04%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022554$11.6M$556K$1,0360.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021502$9.3M$530K$1,1160.03%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Union Community Care match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Safe-Harbor 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Union Community Care have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $798K in employer contributions, about $1,552 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Union Community Care 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Safe-Harbor 403(b) Thrift Plan for Employees of Union Community Care is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Union Community Care 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Mutual of America Investment Corp. The plan administrator is Union Community Care.

I left Union Community Care. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Union Community Care, (717) 354-4711) or the recordkeeper, Mutual of America Investment Corp. The Union Community Care old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Union Community Care 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Union Community Care filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Union Community Care. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology