United Refractories 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingUnited Refractories Co. Thrift Savings Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 25-1256814Updated Oct 2026

What United Refractories' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $366K in employer contributions, about $2,688 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$82,054
Average account balance
141
Participants (end of year)
$11.2M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.50%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorH2r Cpa (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 8,908 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 100 to 499 participants.

United Refractories: employer contribution per participant$2,688
Peer median$1,847
United Refractories: average balance$82,054
Peer median$65,512
United Refractories: admin expenses ÷ assets0.50%
Peer median0.32%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $8.8M at the end of plan year 2021 to $11.2M at the end of plan year 2024.

$8.8M2021$7.6M2022$9.6M2023$11.2M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the United Refractories plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024141$11.2M$366K$2,6880.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023147$9.6M$308K$2,2500.50%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022127$7.6M$253K$2,0390.49%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021150$8.8M$115$10.35%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does United Refractories match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the United Refractories Co. Thrift Savings Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $366K in employer contributions, about $2,688 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the United Refractories 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the United Refractories Co. Thrift Savings Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the United Refractories 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is United Refractories Co..

I left United Refractories. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (United Refractories Co., (724) 941-9300) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The United Refractories old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old United Refractories 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports United Refractories filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with United Refractories. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology