United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingUnited Way of Metropolitan Chicago Dc Plan · Plan 003 · EIN 30-0200478Updated Oct 2026

What United Way of Metropolitan Chicago's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $239K in employer contributions, about $1,606 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$51,845
Average account balance
160
Participants (end of year)
$7.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.05%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperThe Vanguard Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorMitchell & Titus, LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago: employer contribution per participant$1,606
Peer median$1,803
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago: average balance$51,845
Peer median$48,934
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago: admin expenses ÷ assets0.05%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $6.7M at the end of plan year 2021 to $7.7M at the end of plan year 2024.

$6.7M2021$5.6M2022$6.5M2023$7.7M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the United Way of Metropolitan Chicago plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024160$7.7M$239K$1,6060.05%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023148$6.5M$195K$1,4140.02%Not published5500-SF ↗
2022122$5.6M$155K$1,3590.01%Not published5500-SF ↗
202196$6.7M$261K$2,8340.02%Not published5500-SF ↗

Other United Way of Metropolitan Chicago plans (1)

Each plan files its own Form 5500. Figures are from each plan's latest filing.

Retirement Plan for Employees of the United Way of Metropolitan Chicago

Plan 001 · EIN 30-0200478 · plan year 2025 filing
$88,836
Average account balance
42
Participants (end of year)
$3.7M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.74%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

Plan type and statusPension (defined benefit) · FrozenForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does United Way of Metropolitan Chicago match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Dc Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $239K in employer contributions, about $1,606 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Dc Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is United Way of Metropolitan Chicago, Inc..

I left United Way of Metropolitan Chicago. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (United Way of Metropolitan Chicago, Inc., (312) 906-2338) or the recordkeeper, The Vanguard Group, Inc.. The United Way of Metropolitan Chicago old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports United Way of Metropolitan Chicago filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with United Way of Metropolitan Chicago. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology