University Orthopedics 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2025 filingUniversity Orthopedics, Inc. 401(k) Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 05-0447454Updated Oct 2026

What University Orthopedics' 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2025 filing reports $5.2M in employer contributions, about $6,475 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2025 Form 5500 ↗
$207,437
Average account balance
817
Participants (end of year)
$167M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.02%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperADP, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorSansiveri Kimball & Co. LLP (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2025 medians for 294 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 500 to 999 participants.

University Orthopedics: employer contribution per participant$6,475
Peer median$1,438
University Orthopedics: average balance$207,437
Peer median$41,205
University Orthopedics: admin expenses ÷ assets0.02%
Peer median0.33%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $110M at the end of plan year 2021 to $167M at the end of plan year 2025.

$110M2021$95.6M2022$113M2023$138M2024$167M2025
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the University Orthopedics plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2025817$167M$5.2M$6,4750.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2024779$138M$5M$6,5130.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023710$113M$4.4M$6,1770.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022659$95.6M$4.1M$6,2750.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021610$110M$3.6M$5,9250.02%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does University Orthopedics match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the University Orthopedics, Inc. 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2025 filing reports $5.2M in employer contributions, about $6,475 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the University Orthopedics 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the University Orthopedics, Inc. 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the University Orthopedics 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2025 filing is ADP, Inc.. The plan administrator is University Orthopedics, Inc..

I left University Orthopedics. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (University Orthopedics, Inc., (401) 457-1504) or the recordkeeper, ADP, Inc.. The University Orthopedics old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old University Orthopedics 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports University Orthopedics filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024 and 2025) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with University Orthopedics. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology