Vail Mountain School 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingVail Mountain School 403(b) Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 84-0533775Updated Oct 2026

What Vail Mountain School's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $270K in employer contributions, about $1,470 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$52,073
Average account balance
192
Participants (end of year)
$9.6M
Plan assets (end of year)
<0.01%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperUsi Consulting GroupSchedule C ↗
Independent auditorMcmahan and Associates, L.L.C. (disclaimer opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,134 defined-contribution plans in educational services with 100 to 499 participants.

Vail Mountain School: employer contribution per participant$1,470
Peer median$1,684
Vail Mountain School: average balance$52,073
Peer median$62,952
Vail Mountain School: admin expenses ÷ assets<0.01%
Peer median0.17%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $4.2M at the end of plan year 2021 to $9.6M at the end of plan year 2024.

$4.2M2021$3.8M2022$4.4M2023$9.6M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Vail Mountain School plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024192$9.6M$270K$1,470<0.01%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023186$4.4M$292K$1,571—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022186$3.8M$280K$1,507—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021186$4.2M$265K$1,435—Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Vail Mountain School match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Vail Mountain School 403(b) Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $270K in employer contributions, about $1,470 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Vail Mountain School 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Vail Mountain School 403(b) Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Vail Mountain School 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Usi Consulting Group. The plan administrator is Vail Mountain School.

I left Vail Mountain School. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Vail Mountain School, (970) 476-3850) or the recordkeeper, Usi Consulting Group. The Vail Mountain School old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Vail Mountain School 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Vail Mountain School filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Vail Mountain School. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology