Valley Regional Hospital 403(b) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingValley Regional Healthcare Svngs and Ret Plan · Plan 002 · EIN 02-0222118Updated Oct 2026

What Valley Regional Hospital's 403(b) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $446K in employer contributions, about $1,378 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$62,019
Average account balance
518
Participants (end of year)
$20.1M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.43%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperNewport Group, Inc.Schedule C ↗
Independent auditorBerry DunnSchedule H ↗
Plan type and status403(b) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 7,678 defined-contribution plans in health care and social assistance with 100 to 499 participants.

Valley Regional Hospital: employer contribution per participant$1,378
Peer median$1,468
Valley Regional Hospital: average balance$62,019
Peer median$37,786
Valley Regional Hospital: admin expenses ÷ assets0.43%
Peer median0.39%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $13.7M at the end of plan year 2021 to $20.1M at the end of plan year 2024.

$13.7M2021$15.4M2022$19.6M2023$20.1M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Valley Regional Hospital plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024518$20.1M$446K$1,3780.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023495$19.6M$474K$1,5290.37%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022464$15.4M$295K$9950.49%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021428$13.7M$257K$9900.48%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Valley Regional Hospital match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Valley Regional Healthcare Svngs and Ret Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $446K in employer contributions, about $1,378 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Valley Regional Hospital 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Valley Regional Healthcare Svngs and Ret Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Valley Regional Hospital 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Newport Group, Inc.. The plan administrator is Valley Regional Hospital, Inc..

I left Valley Regional Hospital. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Valley Regional Hospital, Inc., (603) 542-3421) or the recordkeeper, Newport Group, Inc.. The Valley Regional Hospital old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Valley Regional Hospital 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Valley Regional Hospital filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Valley Regional Hospital. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology