Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingValve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck South 401(k) Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 23-3067343Updated Oct 2026

What Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $261K in employer contributions, about $1,976 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$82,031
Average account balance
192
Participants (end of year)
$10.8M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.71%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorSeymour & Perry, LLC (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 2,561 defined-contribution plans in other services with 100 to 499 participants.

Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South: employer contribution per participant$1,976
Peer median$1,803
Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South: average balance$82,031
Peer median$48,934
Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South: admin expenses ÷ assets0.71%
Peer median0.31%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $9.1M at the end of plan year 2021 to $10.8M at the end of plan year 2024.

$9.1M2021$7.8M2022$9.3M2023$10.8M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024192$10.8M$261K$1,9760.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2023185$9.3M$214K$2,0980.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2022161$7.8M$154K$1,5370.71%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021157$9.1M$171K$1,7850.73%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck South 401(k) Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $261K in employer contributions, about $1,976 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck South 401(k) Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South.

I left Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South, (706) 769-6660) or the recordkeeper, Empower Annuity Insurance Company. The Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Valve & Actuation Services, LLC D.B.A. Chalmers & Kubeck - South. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology