Vander-Bend Manufacturing 401(k) match, vesting and fees

Plan year 2024 filingVander-Bend Retirement Plan · Plan 001 · EIN 82-3755090Updated Oct 2026

What Vander-Bend Manufacturing's 401(k) plan says about matching contributions

The match terms have not been published from this plan's filing yet.
The plan year 2024 filing reports $328K in employer contributions, about $554 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula. Plan year 2024 Form 5500 ↗
$56,339
Average account balance
962
Participants (end of year)
$33.4M
Plan assets (end of year)
0.51%
Admin expenses ÷ assets

Plan features

Match, vesting and enrollment details have not been published from this plan's audit report yet. The figures below come from the structured filing.

RecordkeeperPrincipal Life Insurance CompanySchedule C ↗
Independent auditorCbiz Cpas P.C. (unmodified opinion, limited scope)Schedule H ↗
Plan type and status401(k) · ActiveForm 5500 ↗
Late participant contributionsReported on the filingSchedule H ↗

How the plan compares

Plan year 2024 medians for 1,612 defined-contribution plans in manufacturing with 500 to 999 participants.

Vander-Bend Manufacturing: employer contribution per participant$554
Peer median$2,038
Vander-Bend Manufacturing: average balance$56,339
Peer median$72,907
Vander-Bend Manufacturing: admin expenses ÷ assets0.51%
Peer median0.20%

Admin expenses are the plan's reported administrative expenses divided by its assets; they do not include fund expense ratios.

Plan history

Plan assets went from $22.9M at the end of plan year 2021 to $33.4M at the end of plan year 2024.

$22.9M2021$23.9M2022$27.9M2023$33.4M2024
End-of-year figures from each plan year's Form 5500 filing for the Vander-Bend Manufacturing plan.
Plan yearParticipantsAssetsEmployer contributionsPer participantAdmin expense ratioMatch formulaFiling
2024962$33.4M$328K$5540.51%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20231,058$27.9M$304K$5800.43%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
20221,031$23.9M$276K$5370.49%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗
2021935$22.9M——0.42%Not publishedForm 5500 ↗

Common questions

Does Vander-Bend Manufacturing match 401(k) contributions?

The match terms for the Vander-Bend Retirement Plan have not been published from its filing yet. The plan year 2024 filing reports $328K in employer contributions, about $554 per participant. That total includes any match and profit-sharing; it is not a match formula.

When is the Vander-Bend Manufacturing 401(k) match vested?

The vesting schedule for the Vander-Bend Retirement Plan is not in the data published so far. Your Summary Plan Description states it.

Who manages the Vander-Bend Manufacturing 401(k)?

The recordkeeper listed on Schedule C of the plan year 2024 filing is Principal Life Insurance Company. The plan administrator is Vander-Bend Manufacturing, Inc.

I left Vander-Bend Manufacturing. How do I find my old 401(k)?

Your account stays in the plan until you move it. Contact the plan administrator (Vander-Bend Manufacturing, Inc, (408) 245-5150) or the recordkeeper, Principal Life Insurance Company. The Vander-Bend Manufacturing old 401(k) page lists the contacts from every plan filing. Find an old Vander-Bend Manufacturing 401(k)

Data from the public Form 5500 annual reports Vander-Bend Manufacturing filed with the U.S. Department of Labor (plan years 2021 and 2022 and 2023 and 2024) and, where noted, the attached independent auditor's report. Plan terms may have changed since the filing; check your current Summary Plan Description. PlanFacts is not affiliated with Vander-Bend Manufacturing. Not financial advice. Report a correction · Methodology